Image by NASA

DATA PROTECTON 

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

Who are we?

Forge England & Wales, is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

How do we process your personal data?

Forge England & Wales complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area (England & Wales);

To administer partnership records;

To fundraise and promote the interests of the organisation;

To manage our teams, hubs and volunteers;

To maintain our own accounts and records;

To inform you of news, events and activities organised by or in collaboration with Forge England & Wales;

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and respect your communication preferences.

Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided: -

the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the organisation in order to carry out a service to other partners or for purposes connected with the organisation. We will only share your data with third parties outside of Forge England & Wales with your consent.
 

How long do we keep your personal data?

Partnership data is kept while the subject is part of Forge England & Wales or linked in any kind of active relationship. Therefore, information is archived for a period and finally deleted.

 

Gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

 

The right to request a copy of your personal data which Forge England & Wales holds about you;

The right to request that Forge England & Wales corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Forge England & Wales to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of personal data;

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Director of Forge England and Wales, through the Contact Form below or at Forge England and Wales, Nazarene Theological College, Dene Road, Didsbury, Manchester, M20 2GU